Grube, 293 Ga. 257, 260(2), 744 S.E.2d 1 (2013). Torres and Norton have three children together, although they are not married. . (citation and punctuation omitted). WhenKayla Norton broke down in court on Monday, Melissa Alford felt a twinge of sympathy. Jose Ismael Torres and Kayla Rae Norton during their July 2015 antagonizing of black Douglas County locals. This Court affirmed the five-year sentences imposed for each terroristic threat, concluding that each threat "suggest[ed] the death of the husband and wife." First of all, at the time Torres committed the offenses in July 2015, OCGA 16-11-37 (c) provided: A person convicted of the offense of a terroristic threat shall be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or both. Magazines, Or create a free account to access more articles, Georgia Pair Sentenced to Prison for Perpetrating Hate Crime at Black Child's Birthday Party. 0000023139 00000 n . Most of the flag group members were sentenced to misdemeanors or put into diversion programs. 0000027840 00000 n Jose